Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how boatsplus.com.au  collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using Boats Plus services, including the Boats Plus Network you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Words defined in the Boats Plus  Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

Boats Plus  and privacy
boatsplus.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected
Boats Plus collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by Boats Plus  may include:

your name, address and contact details

bank account and credit account details

user ID's and passwords

the services provided to you

records of communications with Boats Plus  including records using Communications Services

How is personal information collected
Boats Plus  collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

directly from you when you provide information directly to Boats Plus  in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)

directly from you when you communicate with Boats Plus  or any other person using Boats Plus  Communications Services

from third parties such as:

  • Boats Plus  related companies; resellers of Boats Plus  services and service providers to Boats Plus 
  • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the Boats Plus  network

from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed"

How is personal information used
Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:

to provide the services requested by you

to manage those services including, customer service and billing

to research, develop and improve Boats Plus  services

to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Boats Plus  services

to generate statistics in relation to the Boats Plus  Network

to promote and market special offers and other services to you

If you do not want to receive these please let us know by clicking on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page and advising us that you would like to "opt out". In addition, if we email you we will include a way for you to "opt out" of receiving further emails.

for purposes connected with the operation of the Boats Plus Network

How is personal information disclosed
Boats Plus  may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Boats Plus . The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

Boats Plus  staff and Boats Plus  bodies corporate

the public if you advertise with Boats Plus  or use publicly available Communications Services

individuals and organisations that advertise with Boats Plus  if you submit an enquiry with Boats Plus . Depending on your enquiry these may include:

private advertisers

operators of Linked Sites

financial service providers

insurance service providers

outsourced service providers who assist Boats Plus  to provide its services including:

information technology providers

marketing and market research advisers

professional advisers

resellers of Boats Plus  services

organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Boats Plus  assets, business or shares

government and regulatory authorities as required by law

How to access your personal information
YYou generally have a right to access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please click on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service.

What if you don't provide personal information?
IIf you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Boats Plus  may not be able to provide you with the full range of Boats Plus  services.

Boats Plus  Network, Linked Sites and personal information
When you visit a website or use an application on the Boats Plus  Network, Boats Plus  records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Cookies may be used by Boats Plus  to help Boats Plus  provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, measure and analyse usage of the Boats Plus  Network and for security. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If you cookies are disabled Boats Plus  may not be able to provide you with the full range of Boats Plus  services.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies.

The Boats Plus  Network may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the Boats Plus  Network by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal Information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Boats Plus  is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

What if I have a problem?
IIf you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.